2021 Events Schedule

The schedule of events for 2021 has been published below and the online electronic calendar has been updated as well.

Month

Dates

Venue

Event

Osprey Significance

 

May

29th/30th

Poole

Southern Championships.

WS Event

Shared with Fireballs

Jun

26th/27th

Date change

Isle of Sheppey

Open Meeting

WS Event

Shared with Cherubs

Jul

3rd/4th

Castle Cove

Weymouth Dinghy Regatta

WS Event

 

Aug

1st to 4th

Tenby

National Championship

 

Aug

28th to 30th

Burnham

Burnham Week

WS Event

TBC

Sep

5th

Isle of Sheppey

Round Sheppey Race

 

Sep

11th/12th

Kielder

Scottish and Northern Championships

WS Event

 

Sep

18th/19th

Mounts Bay

Panorma Cup

WS Event

 

Oct

2nd/3rd

Blithfield

Inland Championships

WS Event

 

Oct

9th/10th

Paignton

Open Meeting

WS Event

Shared with Fireballs and Merlins

Oct

16th/17th

Carsington

End of Season

WS Event

Yes

Class Secretary Wanted

help3 smallThe Osprey Class are looking for a member to come forward and be the Class Secretary

List of UK sailing clubs which are known to have at least one Osprey present. If you know of other clubs which have an Osprey present or a club listed here no longer has an Osprey please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Also if contact names are not correct then get in touch.

Club Contact
Aldenham SC

Hertfordshire, England

Jonathan Osgood
Blithfield SC

Staffordshire, England

Jon Gibbons
Bristol Corinthian YC

Axbridge, England

Borris Morris
Carsington SC

Ashbourne, England

Alistair Raynard
Castle Cove SC

Dorset, England

Kevin Francis
Phil Male
Coniston SC

Cumbria, England

Alec Mamwell
Great Moor SC

Buckinghamshire, England

Robin George
Hayling Island SC

Hampshire, England

Nick Willis
Hornsea SC

East Yorkshire, England

 
Isle of Sheppey SC

Kent, England

Mick Greenland
Kielder Water SC

Northhumberland, England

Viola Scott
Mounts Bay SC

Cornwall, England

Mike Grieg
Mumbles YC

Glamorgan, Wales

Oscar Chess
Poole YC

Dorset, England

Peter Frith
Portishead Y&SC Paul Roberts
Prestwick SC

Ayrshire, Scotland

Alan Henderson
Ribble Cruising Club

Lancashire, England

Willy Chrichton
Shoreham SC

Sussex, England

John Mills
Stokes Bay SC

Hampshire, England

Paul Blackburn
Sully SC

Glamorgan, Wales

 
Tata Steel SC

Glamorgan, Wales

David Downs

Andrew Jenkins

Tenby SC

Pembrokeshire, Wales

Daniel Jackson
Warsash SC

Warsash England

Phil Meakins
Weymouth SC

Dorset, England

Tim Bowden
Whitefriars SC

Ashton Keynes, England

Peter Mallaband
Wilsonian SC

Kent, England

John Shenton
Wimbleball Lake SC

Brompton Regis, England

Ben Hawkes
Simon Hawkes
Ullswater YC

Cumbria, England

Steve Gaughan